Infoday “Advancing Laboratory Animal Science Legislation in Georgia”
On  October 3-4, 2023 the Info Day  “Advancing Laboratory Animal Science Legislation in Georgia” was organized by the International Council for Laboratory Animal Science (ICLAS) and the Georgian Association for Laboratory Animal Science (GALAS). The first day of the event was hosted by the Tbilisi State Medical University.
35 participants from the leading Georgian biomedical institutions carrying the experiments involving laboratory animals and high officials of ICLAS and FELASA: Professor Klas Abelson; FELASA President, Professor Hanna-Marja Voipio; Chair of the ICLAS European Regional Committee, and Professor of the Oxford University, Manuel Berdoy held a discussion on the legislation issues, quality of the research, and welfare of laboratory animals.
During the Infoday Prof. M. Berdoy led a 4-hour interactive workshop "Experimental Design & Statistics in Preclinical Research: the Good, the Bad and the Ugly" for Principal Investigators, PhD students and postdocs.
On October 4,  ICLAS, FELASA and GALAS high officials held a meeting with the Chair of the Education and Science Committee of the Parliament of Georgia.